International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

essere iscritto al Corso di laurea di primo livello

English translation: to be enrolled on a three-year (first level) degree course

08:30 Feb 28, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: essere iscritto al Corso di laurea di primo livello
Si tratta di un certificato di laurea.

"è iscritto al corso di laurea di primo livello in scienze giuridiche, facoltà di Giurisprudenza"

Grazie mille
Martina Agnes
Italy
English translation:to be enrolled on a three-year (first level) degree course
Explanation:
One way
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2to be enrolled on a three-year (first level) degree course
James (Jim) Davis
4 +1be registered on a Bachelor's degree course
Mario Ricci
4is registered on a three-year degree course
Thomas Roberts


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to be enrolled on a three-year (first level) degree course


Explanation:
One way

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oliver Lawrence
2 mins

agree  Aquamarine76
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
is registered on a three-year degree course


Explanation:
as a laurea triennale

Thomas Roberts
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
be registered on a Bachelor's degree course


Explanation:
I thought that the degree reform occurred to conform to the Bachelor and Master system.
Then why not simply say:
**be registered on a Bachelor's degree course**


Example sentence(s):
  • The standard first degree in England, Northern Ireland and Wales is the Bachelor\'s degree conferred with honours. It usually takes three years to read for this degree
Mario Ricci
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Hill Barsanti (X): also called 'sub honours' = corso di laurea di primo livello
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Liz

neutral  Thomas Roberts: I have a bacherlor's degree from a UK university and it took me 5 years to get it
1 day 2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search