International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

POF

English translation: Educational Programme

12:55 Oct 15, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: POF
Si tratta del Piano dell'Offerta Formativa che ogni scuola italiana propone.
Come tradurre il concetto in inglese, dato che non credo esista una traduzione ufficiale?

Grazie!
progress
English translation:Educational Programme
Explanation:
As Wiki explains below, this is an educational "plan" or programme for schools in a given area. It is written into Italian law and very specific to Italy as far as I know.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_dell'offerta_formativa
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti per le valide proposte, spiegazioni e indicazioni!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Educational Programme
James (Jim) Davis
3Educational Offer
Janice Giffin
Summary of reference entries provided
Offerta Formativa
Barbara Carrara

  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Educational Programme


Explanation:
As Wiki explains below, this is an educational "plan" or programme for schools in a given area. It is written into Italian law and very specific to Italy as far as I know.
http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Piano_dell'offerta_formativa

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
Grazie comunque a tutti per le valide proposte, spiegazioni e indicazioni!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LaraBarnett
48 mins

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Educational Offer


Explanation:
In the past I wouldn't have suggested this, but now I see that many schools in the UK advertise their 'educational offer', meaning more that a curriculum of courses in a school, but also includes the mission, goals and methods defined by that school.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2013-10-15 21:06:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a further reference: http://brighttribe.org.uk/our-educational-approach/our-educa...


    Reference: http://www.harrisfederation.org.uk/213/educational-offer
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: I am glad you said "you wouldn't have suggested this". Modern useage sometimes make me shudder or worse.
3 days 17 hrs




Reference comments


32 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Offerta Formativa

Reference information:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/law_general/170...

http://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian_to_english/education_pedag...

Barbara Carrara
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  philgoddard: It sounds like the syllabus, but we don't have enough context.
19 mins
  -> We hardly ever receive enough context... Thanks, Phil.
neutral  Regina Eichstaedter: questi link non corrispondono alla domanda
1 hr
  -> Si riferiscono a Offerta Formativa, come indicato nell'oggetto, e intendevano fornire almeno un'indicazione terminologica parziale al/alla richiedente.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search