classe articolata

English translation: split class or within-class grouping (depending)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:classe articolata
English translation:split class or within-class grouping (depending)
Entered by: Janice Giffin

11:49 Oct 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: classe articolata
in ambito scolastico, classe articolata, cioè classe costituita da due sottogruppi di studenti, con una parte dell'orario in comune e una parte distinta per i due sottogruppi.
bcproz
Italy
split class or within-class grouping (depending)
Explanation:
If a school class is divided into sub-groups (sometimes from different grades) in order to accomodate timetabling issues, and one teacher takes the whole group for part of the time and another teacher takes the sub groups at other times, then a 'split' class is the result. On the other hand, if the sub-groups are based on student achievement or ability, this is referred to as "within-class grouping".
Selected response from:

Janice Giffin
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1split class or within-class grouping (depending)
Janice Giffin
3 -1partitioned class
Howard Sugar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
partitioned class


Explanation:
The word "articolata" here means segmented or divided. An articulated class in American English means that a course taught in one school will be accepted by another.

Howard Sugar
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Janice Giffin: 'partitioned class' refers to software terminology or else, a 'partitioned classroom' is one with a physical division
18 hrs

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
split class or within-class grouping (depending)


Explanation:
If a school class is divided into sub-groups (sometimes from different grades) in order to accomodate timetabling issues, and one teacher takes the whole group for part of the time and another teacher takes the sub groups at other times, then a 'split' class is the result. On the other hand, if the sub-groups are based on student achievement or ability, this is referred to as "within-class grouping".

Example sentence(s):
  • Within-class grouping is the practice of dividing a class of students with diverse abilities into groups based on ability and achievement level.

    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/School_timetable
    Reference: http://www.education.com/reference/article/ability-grouping/...
Janice Giffin
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Thody
17 mins
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search