International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

tiro tattico-difensivo

English translation: tactical defensive shooting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:tiro tattico-difensivo
English translation:tactical defensive shooting
Entered by: Romina Minucci

11:53 Nov 27, 2013
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / cv
Italian term or phrase: tiro tattico-difensivo
sempre nello stesso CV trovo:
Attestato di tiro tattico-difensivo per la sicurezza abitativa

Come si traduce "tattico-difensivo"?

grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
tactical defensive shooting
Explanation:
or tactical and defensive shooting

http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=tactical defensi...
Selected response from:

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Grading comment
GRZ
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tactical defensive shooting
James (Jim) Davis
5tactical shooting
Pompeo Lattanzi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tactical defensive shooting


Explanation:
or tactical and defensive shooting

http://www.google.com/webhp?nord=1#nord=1&q=tactical defensi...

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 149
Grading comment
GRZ

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alba Simoni
1 hr

agree  philgoddard
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tactical shooting


Explanation:
The "defensive" comes from "politically correct" Italian language. In English it is simply called for what it is.


    Reference: http://www.tacticalshooting.com/
Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James (Jim) Davis: http://tacticaldefenseshooting.com/
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search