titolarità di insegnamenti

English translation: teaching posts

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:titolarità di insegnamenti
English translation:teaching posts
Entered by: Lisa Jane

11:35 Jul 27, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: titolarità di insegnamenti
I am translating a regulation for the recruitment of researchers by an Italian university.

This is the whole sentence in which the phrase appears: "può tener conto e valorizzare i titoli costituiti dalla pregressa titolarità di insegnamenti relativi al settore scientifico disciplinare e/o settore concorsuale indicato nel bando" (referring to criteria and guidelines to be applied to the selection procedure by the selection committee).

I would really appreciate your help with the translation of the phrase "titolarità di insegnamenti".
Hara Iliopoulou
Netherlands
teaching posts
Explanation:
simply means any teaching posts or positions held
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2teaching posts
Lisa Jane
4teaching accomplishments
LaraBarnett
4previous esperienze in tachimg
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
ida coppola


  

Answers


52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previous esperienze in tachimg


Explanation:
Scientific subjects or the specifico areas.....
Literarly it would translate previous appointments as a trachee

ida coppola
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kate Chaffer: You might want to proofread your answer.
14 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
teaching accomplishments


Explanation:
I think this is quite a general idea, so could cover qualifications, experience, courses and other associated attainments. Therefore this may cover the general idea.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Throughout my 16+ years as an Interview Coach, I have found that the most difficult task for a job seeker is finding and explaining their TEACHING ACCOMPLISHMENTS during a teacher interview. "

    https://resumes-for-teachers.com/blog/interview-tips/explaining-teaching-accomplishments-in-a-teacher-interview/
LaraBarnett
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
teaching posts


Explanation:
simply means any teaching posts or positions held

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
1 hr
  -> Grazie Antonio!

agree  Pablo Cruz Font
10 days
  -> Grazie Pablo!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search