Ingegneria edile-archittettura

English translation: Architectural engineering

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: Ingegneria edile-archittettura
English translation:Architectural engineering
Entered by: Lara Barnett

12:09 Aug 5, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Education / Pedagogy / Masters & doctorate
Italian term or phrase: Ingegneria edile-archittettura
I am aware that this masters course covered some sort of architectural engineering with construction, but is that the best way to word it? Or is there a more recognised term for this?f

The certificate was awarded by University of Pisa.
Lara Barnett
United Kingdom
Architectural engineering
Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_engineering

I'd keep it simple, the "edile" here is essentially repetition, and architectural engineering is the relevant occupation/field of study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-05 12:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.polimi.it/?id=6502&anno=2019&campus=&scuola=&cor...

Just to add, most universities refer to it as architectural engineering (see: https://www.masterstudies.com/MA/Architectural-Engineering/) but if it's referring to the one at the Politecnico di Milano specifically (which is the only result I could find in Italy for something of this kind) then they call it "Architecture - Building Architecture" which sounds clunky as anything, but it's their course so it's their right to call it what they want I suppose :)

https://www.polimi.it/?id=6502&anno=2019&campus=&scuola=&cor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-05 12:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just reread your original post and saw it's from the University of Pisa, so not the Politecnico di Milano - apologies!
Selected response from:

Sahar Zivan
Israel
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Architectural engineering
Sahar Zivan
4Civil and architectural engineering
Shera Lyn Parpia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Architectural engineering


Explanation:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Architectural_engineering

I'd keep it simple, the "edile" here is essentially repetition, and architectural engineering is the relevant occupation/field of study.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2019-08-05 12:18:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.polimi.it/?id=6502&anno=2019&campus=&scuola=&cor...

Just to add, most universities refer to it as architectural engineering (see: https://www.masterstudies.com/MA/Architectural-Engineering/) but if it's referring to the one at the Politecnico di Milano specifically (which is the only result I could find in Italy for something of this kind) then they call it "Architecture - Building Architecture" which sounds clunky as anything, but it's their course so it's their right to call it what they want I suppose :)

https://www.polimi.it/?id=6502&anno=2019&campus=&scuola=&cor...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2019-08-05 12:21:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Just reread your original post and saw it's from the University of Pisa, so not the Politecnico di Milano - apologies!

Sahar Zivan
Israel
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wolfgang Dr. Hager: Architecture alone does not cut it, as it is sometimes taught as a design/art subject.
14 mins
  -> Agreed re: architecture alone, and thanks :)

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Civil and architectural engineering


Explanation:
There are two distinct disciplines involved here. And there are degrees that have them both.

see for example
BEng (Hons) Civil and Architectural Engineering | University of Salford
https://beta.salford.ac.uk/courses/.../beng-civil-and-archit...
From bridges and buildings to utilities and transport, civil engineering is part of everyday life. With the demand qualified engineers increasing, our ...

Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Architectural) | Adelaide ...
https://calendar.adelaide.edu.au/aprcw/2018/beng_bearcheng
Dec 19, 2017 - The Bachelor of Engineering (Honours) (Civil and Architectural) is an AQF Level 8 qualification with a standard full-time duration of 4 years.

Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search