poco corretto

English translation: Poor behaviour

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:poco corretto
English translation:Poor behaviour
Entered by: Lisa Jane

07:53 Sep 15, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: poco corretto
Come viene tradotto "poco corretto" sulla pagella di scuola?
Andrea Pannocchia
Italy
Poor behaviour
Explanation:
If this refers to the Italian "condotta" poco corretto would be poor behaviour
Selected response from:

Lisa Jane
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Poor behaviour
Lisa Jane
4satisfactory
Cillie Swart
3unsatisfactory
Thomas Miles
3poor
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
poor


Explanation:
"poco corretto" (sulla pagella scolastica) = poor performance level (school grading)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2019-09-15 08:29:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(Biased) Grading of Students’ Performance: Students’ Names, Performance Level, and Implicit Attitudes
https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5954233/


    https://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pmc/articles/PMC5954233/
Cristina Bufi Poecksteiner, M.A.
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Poor behaviour


Explanation:
If this refers to the Italian "condotta" poco corretto would be poor behaviour

Lisa Jane
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 72
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Belcastro Bara
1 hr
  -> Thanks Marco!

agree  Kathryn Jones
20 hrs
  -> Thanks Kathryn!

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Thanks Michele!

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
unsatisfactory


Explanation:
Clearly, we need more context.

Thomas Miles
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
satisfactory


Explanation:
hardly enough, sufficient, satisfactory


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?query=poco+corretto
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search