RICONOSCIMENTO DI 188 CFU E L'OBBLIGO DI 112 CFU

English translation: 188 ECTS awarded and 112 ECTS assigned

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:RICONOSCIMENTO DI 188 CFU E L\'OBBLIGO DI 112 CFU
English translation:188 ECTS awarded and 112 ECTS assigned
Entered by: EnricaZ

11:51 Oct 29, 2019
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: RICONOSCIMENTO DI 188 CFU E L'OBBLIGO DI 112 CFU
In un certificato di laurea specialistica è scritto (vi riporto una sintesi):
si attesta che la dottoressa XXX
- laureata in scienze A (bachelor) [...]
- iscritta al corso di laurea specialistica in scienze B con il riconoscimento di 188 CFU e l'obbligo di 112 CFU (delibera C.C.L. 15/01/2009)
- ha conseguito la laurea specialistica in scienze B [...].

Non ho idee di come rendere riconoscimento e obbligo. Qualche aiuto?
Grazie
EnricaZ
Italy
188 ECTS awarded and 112 ECTS assigned
Explanation:
Lavoro in un ufficio dell'università di Trieste, quindi ho a che fare con questo tipo di documenti in inglese e italiano. In questa pagina web ufficiale i termini "awarded" e "assigned" sono usati coerentemente con la mia proposta di traduzione!
Selected response from:

Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5188 ECTS awarded and 112 ECTS assigned
Sara Bucciarelli
4recognition of 188 ECTS and award of 112 core ECTS
Fiona Grace Peterson


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
188 ECTS awarded and 112 ECTS assigned


Explanation:
Lavoro in un ufficio dell'università di Trieste, quindi ho a che fare con questo tipo di documenti in inglese e italiano. In questa pagina web ufficiale i termini "awarded" e "assigned" sono usati coerentemente con la mia proposta di traduzione!


    Reference: http://www.aic.lv/ace/ace_disk/ECTS/Abo_ECTS.htm
Sara Bucciarelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recognition of 188 ECTS and award of 112 core ECTS


Explanation:
"Obbligo" here means core subjects that all students have to take. The other subjects are still mandatory, but students can choose from those on offer to make up the required number of credits for their degree.

"What is the difference between a core course and an elective?
Courses can be classified as either core courses or electives. Core courses are mandatory courses you must study to meet the requirements of your program. Electives are courses you can choose, allowing you to study topics that interest you. Electives, when added to your core courses, make up the total number of units needed to complete your degree."
https://student.ask.adelaide.edu.au/app/answers/detail/a_id/...

"Il Corso di laurea, comprende, oltre agli esami obbligatori (112 CFU), 24 CFU a scelta guidata, l’acquisizione di 16 CFU per attività formative autonomamente scelte dallo studente, 3 CFU per la conoscenza della lingua inglese, 3 CFU per la conoscenza di una seconda lingua straniera, 6 CFU per la prova finale, 6 CFU relativi a ulteriori attività formative utili per l’inserimento nel mondo del lavoro e 10 CFU di Stage."
https://elearning.unimib.it/pluginfile.php/316126/mod_folder...

"Recognition of credits
Students who have completed university courses (subjects / modules) can apply for credit recognition once they have been admitted to other studies. The previous studies may have been at the UAB or any other university in Spain or abroad. Recognition implies acceptance by the UAB of the previous studies, so that the credits recognised are incorporated into the new academic transcript and have the status of successfully completed studies. They are also taken into account when scaling the new transcript."
https://www.uab.cat/web/study/official-master-s-degrees/acad...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search