attestato di abilitazione all'esercizio professionale

English translation: Provisional applicable certificate

12:53 Jan 8, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: attestato di abilitazione all'esercizio professionale
I am translating a certificate called 'attestato di abilitazione all'esercizio professionale' - my transaltion would be 'Certificate of Professional Qualification / Competency' - would you say qualification or competency is better?
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:Provisional applicable certificate
Explanation:
Provisional Certificate Attestation in UAE
Indian Provisional Certificate Attestation can be done from the issued country of the certificate. For using the degree certificate in UAE, certificate should be attested from concerned HRD/MEA & corresponding Embassy of the country to which the certificate holder plans to go.
http://www.blsattestation.com/provisional_certificates_attes...
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Provisional applicable certificate
Mohammad Rostami
3Professional (BrE/ IrE) practising certificate
Adrian MM.


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Professional (BrE/ IrE) practising certificate


Explanation:
(US Am.) License to Practice (BrE/ IrE) Licence to Practise - even UK professional bodies get the spelling wrong and the US/Can. way round.

Marine & aeronautical: Professional Proficiency Certifcate


    Reference: http://eng.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/other/4854827-a...
    Reference: http://context.reverso.net/translation/english-italian/profi...
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Provisional applicable certificate


Explanation:
Provisional Certificate Attestation in UAE
Indian Provisional Certificate Attestation can be done from the issued country of the certificate. For using the degree certificate in UAE, certificate should be attested from concerned HRD/MEA & corresponding Embassy of the country to which the certificate holder plans to go.
http://www.blsattestation.com/provisional_certificates_attes...

Example sentence(s):
  • A Provisional teaching certificate is then issued for a period of two years. The PTP is a school-based training and evaluation program provided during the first year of teaching in New Jersey.
Mohammad Rostami
Iran
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian), Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search