Verbale del Consiglio di Dipartimento

English translation: Minutes of the Department Meeting

10:04 Jan 27, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Verbale del Consiglio di Dipartimento
Sto traducendo un documento in maniera semi-ufficiale per una mia domanda di dottorato e vorrei sapere se si utilizza una terminologia specifica per la formula "Verbale del Consiglio di Dipartimento".
Viviana Mauro
Italy
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
English translation:Minutes of the Department Meeting
Explanation:
If this refers to a university department, there ain't such a thing as a Council in either US or UK. Academic Council, yes. By using capitals, the thing becomes a bit more formal..
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer
Graded via ProZ.com Mobile



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Minutes of the Department Council
Emiliano Pantoja
4 +1Minutes of the Department Meeting
Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Minutes of the Department Council


Explanation:
.

Emiliano Pantoja
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cedric Randolph
1 hr
  -> Thanks Cedric

agree  Francesca Brandi
15 hrs
  -> Grazie Francesca

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Minutes of the Department Meeting


Explanation:
If this refers to a university department, there ain't such a thing as a Council in either US or UK. Academic Council, yes. By using capitals, the thing becomes a bit more formal..

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: I disagree about the capitals, though. US English often uses them in headlines, but not the rest of the world.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search