licenza conclusiva del primo ciclo di istruzione

English translation: certificate of completion for mandatory schooling

13:22 Mar 21, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: licenza conclusiva del primo ciclo di istruzione
Is there an official English term for 'licenza conclusiva del primo ciclo di istruzione' - I understand it means the completion of compulsory education, but trying to find an official term if available.
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:certificate of completion for mandatory schooling
Explanation:
the certificate you get when you finish the mandatory part of schooling, like Grade 12 - before you go to college or tertiary studies.
Selected response from:

Cillie Swart
South Africa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2middle school diploma
Marco Solinas
4certificate of completion for mandatory schooling
Cillie Swart


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
certificate of completion for mandatory schooling


Explanation:
the certificate you get when you finish the mandatory part of schooling, like Grade 12 - before you go to college or tertiary studies.


    https://www.linguee.com/english-italian/search?source=auto&query=primo+ciclo+di+istruzione
    https://www.google.com/search?q=google+translate&oq=google+tr&aqs=chrome.0.0j69i57j0l3j69i60l3.7538j0j7&sourceid=chrome&ie=UTF-8
Cillie Swart
South Africa
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
middle school diploma


Explanation:
For a definition of "primo ciclo di istruzione", see https://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Scuola_secondaria_di_primo_gra... ,
For a definition of "middle school", see https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Middle_school ,

See also https://books.google.ca/books?id=1VCzDwAAQBAJ&pg=PT89&lpg=PT...

Marco Solinas
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: nothing beats a bit of research /@Michael. Doing research and then asking a working professional in order to confirm/clear up any doubts also works.
13 mins

agree  Michael Korovkin: That's it. And, to writeaway: secure prior knowledge of a working professional beats internet research anytime.
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search