S.U.

English translation: sistema universitario - university studies

01:39 Apr 16, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Education / Pedagogy / Academic Transcript
Italian term or phrase: S.U.
"Riconoscimento ingresso S.U. con crediti maturati Ateneo Straniero"
Acronym on an Academic Transcript from University
dextof
Australia
English translation:sistema universitario - university studies
Explanation:
I believe it is "entrance to university studies" - ingresso al sistema universitario = literally university system. Hope this helps.
Selected response from:

Michael D. Sherokee
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2sistema universitario - university studies
Michael D. Sherokee
3University Admission
Wolfgang Hager


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistema universitario - university studies


Explanation:
I believe it is "entrance to university studies" - ingresso al sistema universitario = literally university system. Hope this helps.

Michael D. Sherokee
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini: Universities Studies - https://www.proz.com/kudoz/italian-to-english/education-peda...
10 hrs

agree  philgoddard: Not "universities".
17 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
University Admission


Explanation:
ingresso studio universitario




    https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=11&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwifwoS26OvoAhVFDOwKHYkgAiUQFjAKegQIAhAB&url=https%
Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search