Lettura della partitura inferiore

English translation: Elementary scrore reading

09:53 Jun 20, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: Lettura della partitura inferiore
'Lettura della partitura inferiore' is written on a report card from a Conservatory of Music. I understand that partitura is score reading, but trying to find athe official term for inferiore. Lower Score Reading? Inferior Score Reading? Basic Score Reading/ Other variations of the term come up as Lettura della partitura medio and Lettura della partitura superiore, if that helps for context? Thanks!
Alex O Suilleabhain
Ireland
English translation:Elementary scrore reading
Explanation:
An English conservatory would probably prefer Introduction or similar, but here the progression would be elementary and intermediate. No idea for superiore
Selected response from:

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Elementary scrore reading
Wolfgang Hager
4Score reading - Year Four
Fiona Grace Peterson
3Reading of low-level sheet music
Adrian MM.


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Elementary scrore reading


Explanation:
An English conservatory would probably prefer Introduction or similar, but here the progression would be elementary and intermediate. No idea for superiore

Wolfgang Hager
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 54

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course. score as in music score. nothing to do with numerical scores
20 mins

neutral  philgoddard: I'm not sure whether "inferiore" means "elementary", but I'm open to persuasion :-)
6 hrs

agree  Francesca Bruno: https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&source=web&rct=j&url=https:/...
13 hrs

disagree  Fiona Grace Peterson: "Inferiore" does not mean "elementary" here.
1 day 6 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reading of low-level sheet music


Explanation:
such as simplified lead, 'fake book' or tabulated sheet music cf. the written range of sheet music.

The trick may be to get away from the music score and into sheet music.

Otherwise Conservatory of Music - such as in Salzburg & Vienna - can be added College of Music in brackets, such as the Royal College of Music in Kensington in London perched behind the Royal Albert Hall.

Medio : intermediate-level Superiore : Advance- level.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 heures (2020-06-20 14:14:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Superiore : Advanced- level.

Example sentence(s):
  • Low-level sheet music for flute, paino & tenor ...
  • The sounding range refers to the pitches produced by an instrument, while the written range refers to the compass (span) of notes written in the sheet music, where the part is sometimes transposed for convenience.

    Reference: http://www.8notes.com/piano/all/sheet_music/?difficulty=3
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Range_(music)#cite_note-M29-3
Adrian MM.
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Adrian, your explanation is incomprehensible. You seem to be giving two different answers, one of them the same as Wolfgang's. And what on earth is all the stuff about colleges for? ,
3 hrs
  -> Lead or fake sheet and tabulated music are basic-level notations, plus the first answer doesn't mention sheet music. I also propose answers for all 3 levels, from low to advanced. PS College of Music was a translation for the asker's ref. and not yours.

1 day 5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Score reading - Year Four


Explanation:
In this context, "inferiore" has nothing to do with "elementary" - it refers to how Italian conservatories are structured. It would seem that all three levels - inferiore, medio, superiore - take 10 years to complete.

"Titolare: Composizione: Direzione d'orchestra: - (R.D.11/12/1930 n.1945)
COMPOSIZIONE
Durata del corso: dieci anni, suddivisi in tre periodi (inferiore: quattro anni - medio: tre anni - superiore: tre anni). Ai periodi successivi al primo si è ammessi dopo aver superato i relativi esami di compimento. Al termine del periodo superiore si consegue il diploma."
https://www.consfi.it/oldwebsite/index.php-id=247.html

"Pianoforte complementare: anni 9
per gli allievi di composizione, musica corale e di direzione d'orchestra.
Programma degli esami di compimento del corso inferiore (quarto anno)
Esecuzione di uno dei " Preludi ed Esercizi " di Muzio Clementi, estratto a sorte, seduta stante, tra sei presentati dal candidato. [...]
Programma degli esami di compimento del corso medio (settimo anno).
Esecuzione di uno studio del "Gradus ad parnassum" di Muzio Clementi, estratto a sorte, seduta stante, fra dieci presentati, dal candidato.[...]
Programma degli esami di compimento del corso superiore."
https://www.conservatorioferrara.it/index.php/didattica/cors...

Fiona Grace Peterson
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search