servizi alla persona

English translation: personal services

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:servizi alla persona
English translation:personal services
Entered by: Kimmy

20:12 Apr 5, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Italian term or phrase: servizi alla persona
in the area of work and education and social services!

"La mancanza di un’iniziativa specifica da parte del governo nazionale, sta rendendo sempre più difficile affrontare la quotidianità dei servizi sociali, dei servizi alla persona, anche in considerazione che gli interessi in campo, attorno a questo tema sono molti, così come le attese."
Kimmy
social and personal services
Explanation:
Il testo di partenza è pessimo: innanzitutto bisogna eliminare la virgola prima di "sta rendendo" per dare un senso compiuto alla frase. Poi bisognerebbe eliminare anche la seconda virgola sostituendola con una aggiungere una "e". Ecco che la traduzione "social and personal sevices" rispecchia cosi' appieno il senso cercato che sinceramente era molto ben nascosto nell'espressione italiana. max ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-05 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata corrige: cancella \"una aggiungere\" dal mio commento!
Selected response from:

Massimo D'Onofrio
Grading comment
Thanks! Took me a while eh?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5social and personal services
Massimo D'Onofrio
3 +1public services
carly


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
servizi sociali e servizi alla persona
social and personal services


Explanation:
Il testo di partenza è pessimo: innanzitutto bisogna eliminare la virgola prima di "sta rendendo" per dare un senso compiuto alla frase. Poi bisognerebbe eliminare anche la seconda virgola sostituendola con una aggiungere una "e". Ecco che la traduzione "social and personal sevices" rispecchia cosi' appieno il senso cercato che sinceramente era molto ben nascosto nell'espressione italiana. max ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2005-04-05 21:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

errata corrige: cancella \"una aggiungere\" dal mio commento!

Massimo D'Onofrio
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! Took me a while eh?

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
public services


Explanation:
this refers to the range of services (health, education, legal,social, employment etc.) offered by the state to its public.

carly
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lizzy g
1 day 13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search