pressostato/depressostato

English translation: pressure controller/vacuum controller

20:41 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: pressostato/depressostato
Talking of hydromasage tub functions.

"Il controllo sul depressotato viene effetuato solo quando l'Hydro è in funzione. La rivelazione della presenza/assenza di acqua avviene tramite pressostato"

What is the difference between the two and how you translate that!

Pressostato - pressure regualtor
Depressostato - Depressurise regualtor (?)
Kimmy
English translation:pressure controller/vacuum controller
Explanation:
Pressure switch is jusy a sensor that actuates at a predermeined pressure change. It is practically a contact.
Pressostato is an electronic/electric module, which controls pressure, keeping it at a certain level like a thermostat does with temperature. Thermostat (or temperarure regulator) is not a switch, nor is it a relay.
Selected response from:

Leonid Gornik
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pressure/vacuum switch
Jean Martin
4pressure controller/vacuum controller
Leonid Gornik


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pressure/vacuum switch


Explanation:
A pressostato is normally a pressure switch and depressostato a vacuum switch.
Could this apply in your case?

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
31 mins

agree  esoft
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pressure controller/vacuum controller


Explanation:
Pressure switch is jusy a sensor that actuates at a predermeined pressure change. It is practically a contact.
Pressostato is an electronic/electric module, which controls pressure, keeping it at a certain level like a thermostat does with temperature. Thermostat (or temperarure regulator) is not a switch, nor is it a relay.


    Reference: http://www.pelmareng.com/Pelmar_SE_Series.html
Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search