elettronica (see phrase)

English translation: Control Unit, electronic control circuitry

21:08 Apr 13, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: elettronica (see phrase)
"la sauna è temporizzata a circa 30 minuti e per spegnarla prima del tempo impostato DALL'ELETTRONICA premere il tasto OFF"

OR

"Nel prima avvio della sauna se non arriva acqua alla caldaia, L'ELETTRONICA deve arrestare la sauna e lampeggiare velocemente"

Are we talking about a "CENTRALINA" here and this "CONTROL PANEL"?
Kimmy
English translation:Control Unit, electronic control circuitry
Explanation:
Un suggerimento, migliorabile:

... before the PROGRAMMED TIME (electronically controlled time), press the key "OFF"

... boiler, the CONTROLL UNIT shall ....


Selected response from:

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronics OR electronic module
Leonid Gornik
4control panel
esoft
3Control Unit, electronic control circuitry
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
3s.b.
Stefano Papaleo


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
s.b.


Explanation:
yes, I think it refers to a "centralina" or any other electronic control device.

Stefano Papaleo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Control Unit, electronic control circuitry


Explanation:
Un suggerimento, migliorabile:

... before the PROGRAMMED TIME (electronically controlled time), press the key "OFF"

... boiler, the CONTROLL UNIT shall ....




Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
control panel


Explanation:
For the user's sake, it has to be the control panel - We would not want to go all the way to the "centralina" to check if the water is cold.....brrrr! ;-)

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronics OR electronic module


Explanation:
When it is a simple module like a small box, it is not called panel or something important. Normally, these modules in sauna don't even have any controls. They are connected to the thermostat and to the heater, and that's it.

Leonid Gornik
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search