Schema elettrico del Q.E.

English translation: Electrical panel wiring diagram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Schema elettrico del Q.E.
English translation:Electrical panel wiring diagram
Entered by: Michael Deliso

09:15 Apr 16, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / see sentence
Italian term or phrase: Schema elettrico del Q.E.
is ""Q.E."" the "Electrical Main Board? what else can it be?
Michael Deliso
Electrical panel wiring diagram
Explanation:
I agree that Q.E. would be Quadro elettrico, which I've always translated as the electrical panel and the schema as its wiring diagram.
References in Marolli, in Eurodic and below:

Business development.Web development.Electrical Panel Wiring and ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring and Bus Bar work. Qualification - Inter ICWA, Experience of more than 3 yrs in Finance Field. Human Resources Professional with ...
www.miscojobs.com/employers/ resumes/L_2/C_1/rsm_13864.htm

EngNet - Electrical > Distribution and Reticulation > Electrical ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring. 5 companies found - showing 1 to 5. Limit companies to:. All companies, -------, General Companies, Agents / Wholesalers ...
www.engnetglobal.com/p/p.aspx/Ele/dis02/6492

EngNet - Process Control System Integrator - Merlin Control ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring; Electrical Panels; Lighting Distribution Boards; Low Voltage Distribution Boards; Medium Voltage Distribution Boards ...
www.engnetglobal.com/c/c.aspx/MER012/products

Generac Guardian 04389 7000 Watt Emergency Automatic Home Standby ...
... The Guardian load center gets it's utility power from a breaker in the homes main electrical panel. Wiring instructions are clear and easy to do. ...
www.enotalone.com/tools/B00007J8CA.html

... Electrical Panel Wiring. Application Assembly. Welding. Windshield Assembly. Window Assembly. Aquarium Manufacturing. Applications ...
www.caldwellinc.com/PDF/UNIVAC/Univise.pdf

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks Angela (as always you come true)... I knew it could not be switchgear..but thanks also to Giacomo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Electrical panel wiring diagram
Angela Arnone
3switchgear
Giacomo Camaiora (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
switchgear


Explanation:
potrebbe trattarsi di un Quadro Elettrico

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Electrical panel wiring diagram


Explanation:
I agree that Q.E. would be Quadro elettrico, which I've always translated as the electrical panel and the schema as its wiring diagram.
References in Marolli, in Eurodic and below:

Business development.Web development.Electrical Panel Wiring and ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring and Bus Bar work. Qualification - Inter ICWA, Experience of more than 3 yrs in Finance Field. Human Resources Professional with ...
www.miscojobs.com/employers/ resumes/L_2/C_1/rsm_13864.htm

EngNet - Electrical > Distribution and Reticulation > Electrical ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring. 5 companies found - showing 1 to 5. Limit companies to:. All companies, -------, General Companies, Agents / Wholesalers ...
www.engnetglobal.com/p/p.aspx/Ele/dis02/6492

EngNet - Process Control System Integrator - Merlin Control ...
... Electrical Panel Wiring; Electrical Panels; Lighting Distribution Boards; Low Voltage Distribution Boards; Medium Voltage Distribution Boards ...
www.engnetglobal.com/c/c.aspx/MER012/products

Generac Guardian 04389 7000 Watt Emergency Automatic Home Standby ...
... The Guardian load center gets it's utility power from a breaker in the homes main electrical panel. Wiring instructions are clear and easy to do. ...
www.enotalone.com/tools/B00007J8CA.html

... Electrical Panel Wiring. Application Assembly. Welding. Windshield Assembly. Window Assembly. Aquarium Manufacturing. Applications ...
www.caldwellinc.com/PDF/UNIVAC/Univise.pdf



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks Angela (as always you come true)... I knew it could not be switchgear..but thanks also to Giacomo




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search