salvavita

English translation: r.c.d. (residual current detector)

09:29 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: salvavita
or interruttore differenziale
Kate Smith
English translation:r.c.d. (residual current detector)
Explanation:
I think "circuit breaker" is too general a term.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was much appreciated.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2circuit breaker
Antonella Amato
4r.c.d. (residual current detector)
forli


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
circuit breaker


Explanation:
this is the term I remember for salvavita

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-23 09:39:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Interruttore salvavita fino a 66 kVA. Earth leakage circuit breaker up to 66 kVA
Interruttore differenziale regolabile da 82 fino a 166 kVa./ Adjustable circuit breaker from 82 up to 166 kVa
Interruttore differenziale regolabile da 200 fino a 430 kVa.Adjustable circuit breaker from 450 up to 900 kVa

http://www.sicoel.net/gruppi_elettr/access.htm

Antonella Amato
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ziad Marzouka
24 mins

agree  Valentina Pecchiar
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
r.c.d. (residual current detector)


Explanation:
I think "circuit breaker" is too general a term.


    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:g8QqAWBZIQUJ:www.qualit...
    Reference: http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:BOxDZ4YAH5kJ:www.tycoth...
forli
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, this was much appreciated.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search