apparecchiatura elettrica a 2 ante

English translation: two-door electrical cabinet

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:apparecchiatura elettrica a 2 ante
English translation:two-door electrical cabinet
Entered by: kringle

16:55 Apr 23, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / electrics, electrical systems, cranes
Italian term or phrase: apparecchiatura elettrica a 2 ante
E’ costituito da un’apparecchiatura elettrica a 2 ante - part of the description of the electrical system for a jib crane, the exact word to use for apparecchiatura has me stumped, and the 2 ante bit even more!! thanks SUE
kringle
two-door electrical cabinet
Explanation:
Hi Sue,
My understanding would be that it's a big item and it has two doors so that would fit in with it being an electrical cabinet. I used to work for a gear tool manufacturer and each machine tool had an electrical cabinet with two doors that were kept padlocked for safety.

cabinet cooling on GlobalSpec... Electrical cabinet cooling from Dantherm ...Dantherm - See our wide range of ... Â Electrical cabinet cooling..For electrical cabinet cooling use the ...
electronic-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/cabinet_cooling

Mikron Infrared SpyGlass Lens and ViewPorts... allows easy scanning of the interior of the electrical cabinet through the ... reduces the need to re-focus for different electrical cabinet depths. ...
www.mikroninfrared.com/new/prod-spyglass.html

LOSS OF MAIN ELECTRICAL CABINET POWER... Solution: Restore main electrical cabinet power see: Main electrical cabinet power troubleshooting. Possible Cause: An E-STOP button de-pressed at other ...
www.fmi-solutions.com/e-stop.htm -

Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
I'll go with Angie babe on this one - seeing as how her description fits the (little) I have gleaned from this text - thanks a bunch to everyone else's time and help. SUE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4two-door electrical cabinet
Angela Arnone
4electrical panel/operator console
esoft
3 +1electrical equipment configured in two sections/bays/compartments
Giacomo Camaiora (X)
2electric devices with 2 shutters/doors
swisstell


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
electric devices with 2 shutters/doors


Explanation:
perhaps the "2 ante" could also be interpreted as "2 shut-offs"
but one would really have to know more of the total description.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
electrical equipment configured in two sections/bays/compartments


Explanation:
Una proposta, migliorabile.

Giacomo

Giacomo Camaiora (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sonja29 (X)
20 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical panel/operator console


Explanation:
Hi kringle - per your note in the asker notes:

- operator console is the set of controls that the operator uses to "operate" the machine.

- electrical panel is where the wiring/electrical system is connected to the energy source and used for servicing.

esoft
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
two-door electrical cabinet


Explanation:
Hi Sue,
My understanding would be that it's a big item and it has two doors so that would fit in with it being an electrical cabinet. I used to work for a gear tool manufacturer and each machine tool had an electrical cabinet with two doors that were kept padlocked for safety.

cabinet cooling on GlobalSpec... Electrical cabinet cooling from Dantherm ...Dantherm - See our wide range of ... Â Electrical cabinet cooling..For electrical cabinet cooling use the ...
electronic-components.globalspec.com/ Industrial-Directory/cabinet_cooling

Mikron Infrared SpyGlass Lens and ViewPorts... allows easy scanning of the interior of the electrical cabinet through the ... reduces the need to re-focus for different electrical cabinet depths. ...
www.mikroninfrared.com/new/prod-spyglass.html

LOSS OF MAIN ELECTRICAL CABINET POWER... Solution: Restore main electrical cabinet power see: Main electrical cabinet power troubleshooting. Possible Cause: An E-STOP button de-pressed at other ...
www.fmi-solutions.com/e-stop.htm -



Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
I'll go with Angie babe on this one - seeing as how her description fits the (little) I have gleaned from this text - thanks a bunch to everyone else's time and help. SUE




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search