tutte le uscite sono ponticellate all'interno

English translation: jumpered

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: sono ponticellate
English translation:jumpered
Entered by: Magister

14:18 Nov 28, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Instruction manual
Italian term or phrase: tutte le uscite sono ponticellate all'interno
An electrical diagram description. The main "problem" is
"ponticellate". Isn't it a typo?
Magister
jumpered
Explanation:
A ponticello is a jumper (electrical connector), so the writer has coined an adjective (ponticellato). It's quite common in electronics to use "jumpered" as an adjective, on Google I found circa 140,000 hits. (Although some of them were woolly-jumpered...)
Selected response from:

Colin Ryan (X)
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3jumpered
Colin Ryan (X)
4bonded
Anne Sotgiu (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
jumpered


Explanation:
A ponticello is a jumper (electrical connector), so the writer has coined an adjective (ponticellato). It's quite common in electronics to use "jumpered" as an adjective, on Google I found circa 140,000 hits. (Although some of them were woolly-jumpered...)

Colin Ryan (X)
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Gabbutt
19 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Arthur Allmendinger
34 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Romanian Translator (X)
5 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bonded


Explanation:
The verb "ponticellare" is also to bond - to connect two parts (elec.) Therefore it would follow that "ponticellate" is the adj. deriving from the past participle.


    Reference: http://www.relcross.co.uk/support/manuals/PB1100.PDF
Anne Sotgiu (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search