a vuoto

English translation: idle running, no-load running

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:a vuoto
English translation:idle running, no-load running
Entered by: Arthur Allmendinger

08:32 May 7, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: a vuoto
Translating a test report for a double bus bar disconnector. I have three contexts, from a list of tests to be performed.

chiusura ed interruzione di trasformatori a vuoto
chiusura ed interruzione di linee a vuoto
chiusura ed interruzione di cavi a vuoto

I can find "vacuum transformers" on Google, but lines? cables?
Colin Ryan (X)
idle running, no-load running
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2idle running, no-load running
Arthur Allmendinger
4unloaded /under no load
Gian


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idle running, no-load running


Explanation:
.

Arthur Allmendinger
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P.L.F.Persio: молодец
39 mins
  -> Thanks, Sofiablu!

agree  Kari Foster: Yes, or 'off-load'
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Kari Foster!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unloaded /under no load


Explanation:
cioè senza che vi fosse un carico

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search