ad angolo/a curva

English translation: make it curve and not angle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ad angolo/a curva
English translation:make it curve and not angle
Entered by: Romina Minucci

13:57 Apr 26, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / rasaerba
Italian term or phrase: ad angolo/a curva
intorno alle aiuole il filo deve essere posato a curva e non ad angolo.

si tratta dell'istallazione del filo perimetrale intorno al giardino e alle aiuole.

grazie
Romina Minucci
Italy
make it curve and not angle
Explanation:
to follow the contour of the flower-bed


2D Comic Art in Poser Part 2: Digital Inking on Renderosity.com- [ Traduci questa pagina ]If you have lines that are obviously not needed, take an eraser (pencil ... Make it curve or angle to follow the contours of the object that it's shading. ...
www.renderosity.com/news.php?viewStory=13565 - 61k - Copia cache - Pagine simili
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
grazie mille
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1make it curve and not angle
Gian
3angular/curvy
Regina Eichstaedter


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
angular/curvy


Explanation:
questo mi viene in mente...

Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make it curve and not angle


Explanation:
to follow the contour of the flower-bed


2D Comic Art in Poser Part 2: Digital Inking on Renderosity.com- [ Traduci questa pagina ]If you have lines that are obviously not needed, take an eraser (pencil ... Make it curve or angle to follow the contours of the object that it's shading. ...
www.renderosity.com/news.php?viewStory=13565 - 61k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Grading comment
grazie mille

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search