alee

English translation: risk - uncertainty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alee
English translation:risk - uncertainty
Entered by: Mary Barattucci

08:39 Jan 31, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: alee
I can't find this term anywhere. It is in reference to electrical cables. The sentence is

Il Fornitore deve mettere in atto
tutte le attività necessarie a minimizzare le variabili e le alee che possano far differire
il calcolo effettuato dalla verifica in campo.
Mary Barattucci
Italy
risk - uncertainty
Explanation:
alea: s.f. (De Mauro)
1 OB gioco d’azzardo
2 BU rischio
3 TS dir., incertezza collegata ai risultati di un contratto o di un negozio
4 TS mus., nella musica d’avanguardia, principio compositivo fondato su elementi di indeterminazione o di casualità

alea (Gabrielli)
[à-le-a]
s.f. (pl. -lee)
1 Rischio; sorte, caso
‖ Correr l'alea, tentare la sorte, affrontare il rischio
2 DIR Rischio eventuale
‖ Alea normale di un contratto, rischio implicito in ogni reciproca obbligazione
3 MUS Criterio compositivo o esecutivo che comprende elementi casuali e indeterminati

I would translate it with risk/hazard... in this case

Chiara
Selected response from:

Chiara Righele
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1uncertainties/factors of uncertainty
simon tanner
3risk - uncertainty
Chiara Righele


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uncertainties/factors of uncertainty


Explanation:
alea means uncertainty

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q="factors of uncertainty...

simon tanner
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chiara Righele: crossed
3 mins
  -> no problem!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
alea
risk - uncertainty


Explanation:
alea: s.f. (De Mauro)
1 OB gioco d’azzardo
2 BU rischio
3 TS dir., incertezza collegata ai risultati di un contratto o di un negozio
4 TS mus., nella musica d’avanguardia, principio compositivo fondato su elementi di indeterminazione o di casualità

alea (Gabrielli)
[à-le-a]
s.f. (pl. -lee)
1 Rischio; sorte, caso
‖ Correr l'alea, tentare la sorte, affrontare il rischio
2 DIR Rischio eventuale
‖ Alea normale di un contratto, rischio implicito in ogni reciproca obbligazione
3 MUS Criterio compositivo o esecutivo che comprende elementi casuali e indeterminati

I would translate it with risk/hazard... in this case

Chiara

Chiara Righele
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search