Commutatore di prese a vuoto

English translation: off-circuit tap changers

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Commutatore di prese a vuoto
English translation:off-circuit tap changers
Entered by: Chris Pott

09:16 Feb 29, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Transformer spec.
Italian term or phrase: Commutatore di prese a vuoto
I cannot find a combination that works in Google. Any help appreciated.

Commutatore di prese a vuoto

Il commutatore di prese sarà del tipo a vuoto senza tensione, sarà disposto frontalmente sul lato morsetti primari e permetterà, a meno di prescrizioni diverse indicate nel Foglio Dati al capitolo 15, un campo di regolazione della tensione pari a +/- 2 x 2,5%.
Chris Pott
United Kingdom
off-circuit tap changers
Explanation:
When referring to transformers

e.g.

) OFF CIRCUIT TAP CHANGER FOR OIL TRANSFORMER,
www.tradekey.com/product_listall/uid/6001/gid/103674.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2006/069802) OFF-CIRCUIT TAP CHANGER, WITH ACTUATING MECHANISM ...
An off-circuit tap changer (10, 20), with actuating mechanism, for electrical transformers, of the type comprising a frame which includes at least two ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006069802 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electronic vacuum switch
Olga Buongiorno
4off-circuit tap changers
Jean Martin


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
off-circuit tap changers


Explanation:
When referring to transformers

e.g.

) OFF CIRCUIT TAP CHANGER FOR OIL TRANSFORMER,
www.tradekey.com/product_listall/uid/6001/gid/103674.htm - 42k - Cached - Similar pages
(WO/2006/069802) OFF-CIRCUIT TAP CHANGER, WITH ACTUATING MECHANISM ...
An off-circuit tap changer (10, 20), with actuating mechanism, for electrical transformers, of the type comprising a frame which includes at least two ...
www.wipo.org/pctdb/en/wo.jsp?wo=2006069802 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electronic vacuum switch


Explanation:
Sono dei particolari commutatori, Troverai l'immagine all'indirizzo web che ti ho fornito con la traduzione inglese che ti ho dato.


    Reference: http://www.directindustry.com/industrial-manufacturer/vacuum...
Olga Buongiorno
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search