"tonalita'"

English translation: "adjust the volume to the desired level"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:"tonalita'"
English translation:"adjust the volume to the desired level"
Entered by: Sabrina Rivaldo

10:13 Oct 16, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: "tonalita'"
Si tratta di un apparecchio audio ricevente.
Non riesco a capire il significato della frase "regolare l'audio di ricezione del suono sulla tonalita' preferita", e di conseguenza non riesco a tradurla in inglese. Si riferisce al volume?

Grazie in anticipo.
Sabrina Rivaldo
tones
Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-10-16 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as on an equalizer

This is the conventional tone control most used on home stereo systems and basic ... The equalizer will let you regulate, control, or entirely change the ...
www.soundinstitute.com/article_detail.cfm/ID/110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-16 10:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4003006, Pilot tone controlled adaptive amplitude equalizer ..... 105 which controls its gain to regulate the gain setting signal to a predetermined level. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5065410.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-16 10:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are speaking of fields related to sound engineering in which we speak of regulating tones (seperately) and therefore overall tonality. Any device thta lets you equalize tones has seperate freequency regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-10-16 10:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition of tonality does not suit the purpose here, in my opinion.
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Alla fine ho chiarito con il cliente che mi ha confermato che si tratta del volume.

Grazie ancora.
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tones
Vincent Lemma
4tonality
Pnina


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tonality


Explanation:
My suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-10-16 10:29:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am adding the definition of tonality (in music).
"a. A system or an arrangement of seven tones built on a tonic key.
b. The arrangement of all tones and chords of a composition in relation to a tonic."
www.answers.com/topic/tonality

Pnina
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 4

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tones


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-10-16 10:17:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as on an equalizer

This is the conventional tone control most used on home stereo systems and basic ... The equalizer will let you regulate, control, or entirely change the ...
www.soundinstitute.com/article_detail.cfm/ID/110

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2008-10-16 10:17:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

4003006, Pilot tone controlled adaptive amplitude equalizer ..... 105 which controls its gain to regulate the gain setting signal to a predetermined level. ...
www.freepatentsonline.com/5065410.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2008-10-16 10:33:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

We are speaking of fields related to sound engineering in which we speak of regulating tones (seperately) and therefore overall tonality. Any device thta lets you equalize tones has seperate freequency regulations.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2008-10-16 10:34:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A definition of tonality does not suit the purpose here, in my opinion.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti! Alla fine ho chiarito con il cliente che mi ha confermato che si tratta del volume.

Grazie ancora.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
1 hr

agree  Pompeo Lattanzi: tone (singular, general) is better suited here, IMHO
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search