assetti e fasce di funzionamento

English translation: reforms and operation bandwidths

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: assetti e fasce di funzionamento
English translation:reforms and operation bandwidths
Entered by: sachin dagar

10:32 Mar 3, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / dati tecnici di potenza massima e minima di assetti e fasce di funzionamento
Italian term or phrase: assetti e fasce di funzionamento
We're talking electrical tranmission grid here. I am translating fasce as "operation segments", as we are talking about parts of the grid owned by different operators. I have seen the word "trims" as a possible translation of "assetti", but can't find its usage anywhere but in automotive terms. Any suggestions? Thanks!
deirdre1957
reforms and operation bandwidths
Explanation:
okk ..lets go step by step..

"Assetto" - http://www.acquirenteunico.it/index.asp?lang=IT&context_id=2...

same page in English

Reforms - http://www.acquirenteunico.it/index.asp?lang=EN&context_id=1...


"Fascia di funzionamento" (expressed in MHz)- http://italian.alibaba.com/product-cgs/intelligent-switch-cs...

"operation bandwidth" (Expressed in MHz) - http://hkz-stone.en.made-in-china.com/product/SoUnmyYXJpRi/C...


Hope it helps...
Selected response from:

sachin dagar
Grading comment
thanks for the research!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reforms and operation bandwidths
sachin dagar
4operation segments and set-ups
Claudia Cherici


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
operation segments and set-ups


Explanation:
or settings, according to context

Claudia Cherici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforms and operation bandwidths


Explanation:
okk ..lets go step by step..

"Assetto" - http://www.acquirenteunico.it/index.asp?lang=IT&context_id=2...

same page in English

Reforms - http://www.acquirenteunico.it/index.asp?lang=EN&context_id=1...


"Fascia di funzionamento" (expressed in MHz)- http://italian.alibaba.com/product-cgs/intelligent-switch-cs...

"operation bandwidth" (Expressed in MHz) - http://hkz-stone.en.made-in-china.com/product/SoUnmyYXJpRi/C...


Hope it helps...


sachin dagar
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HindiHindi, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks for the research!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search