connettore mammut

English translation: strip connector/connector strip

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:connettore mammut
English translation:strip connector/connector strip
Entered by: transwebtrans

11:06 Jun 29, 2011
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: connettore mammut
Dear folks,

I hope you can help me... this term occurs in a text about primary and secondary windings. The sentence is:

"In caso di più pastiglie termiche queste devono essere tra loro collegate in serie e riportate sulla morsettiera di cablaggio del trasformatore su connettore mammut per sezioni massime di 4mmq"

Do you say a "mammoth connector" or is there another term?
Any suggestions much appreciated!
transwebtrans
strip connector
Explanation:
this is one example:

http://tinyurl.com/6zau5tv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-06-29 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used them a lot myself for wiring up circuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-29 11:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes and I'm still alive.
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3strip connector
Tom in London
3mammoth connector
Gian


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
strip connector


Explanation:
this is one example:

http://tinyurl.com/6zau5tv

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2011-06-29 11:19:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I've used them a lot myself for wiring up circuits.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2011-06-29 11:27:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

yes and I'm still alive.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 144
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone for their help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you very much Tom for your quick reply! That's very helpful.

Asker: Ah, so you're quite an expert, that's good to know!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shera Lyn Parpia: or connector strip
31 mins
  -> Thanks SL

agree  Being Earnest: also referred to as "choc bloc"
1 hr
  -> yeah, you can snap them off in pairs and use as many as you need

agree  SYLVY75: also connector strip
1 day 20 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mammoth connector


Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti



ballast 1-19

Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Entrata ed uscita sullo stesso lato (sezione connettore: ..... Connettore a mammut completo di serracavi. ... Mammoth connector with clamping screws....
www.fabotech.ch/public/pdf/TCI_Kats_09/TCI HID 06.pdf



[PDF]
D:\Tci lampade a scarica\10-19
- [ Traduci questa pagina ]
Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Entrata ed uscita sullo stesso lato (sezione connettore: ..... Connettore a mammut completo di serracavi. ... Mammoth connector with clamping screws....
www.kolimpex.cz/ge/Zapalovace.pdf


Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369
Notes to answerer
Asker: Grazie Gian per la tua risposta ma sinceramente due siti cechi non mi convincono!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search