3x380V + T

English translation: 3 phases at 380 V + earth connection

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:3x380V + T
English translation:3 phases at 380 V + earth connection
Entered by: Marco Solinas

19:52 Jan 18, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Electrical panel
Italian term or phrase: 3x380V + T
This comes from a specification for a water deionisation plant. When describing the power supply and control system, it says:

"L'intero impianto dovrà essere alimentato, gestito, controllato e monitorato da n. 1 quadro elettrico alimentato *3x380V+T*."


All suggestions are welcome
Marco Solinas
3 fasi a 380 volt più terra
Explanation:
Chiesto a mio marito tecnico elettronico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2012-01-18 20:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggerimento di traduzione: 3-phase 380 V plus earthing/earth connection
Selected response from:

Greta Bertan (X)
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you Greta
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +33 fasi a 380 volt più terra
Greta Bertan (X)
53x380V + G
EleoE
33x380v+T
corallia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
3 fasi a 380 volt più terra


Explanation:
Chiesto a mio marito tecnico elettronico

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 min (2012-01-18 20:00:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Suggerimento di traduzione: 3-phase 380 V plus earthing/earth connection


Greta Bertan (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you Greta

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carmelo1
1 hr
  -> Grazie!

agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
11 hrs
  -> Tank you, Mary.

agree  Gian
12 hrs
  -> Thank you, Gian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
3x380V + G


Explanation:
Se vuoi mantenere lo stesso tono tecnico, altrimenti: 3 Phase 380 Volts plus Ground connection/wire.
:)


EleoE
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in Serbo-CroatSerbo-Croat
PRO pts in category: 12

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
3x380v+T


Explanation:
do not translate. Let it like this.

corallia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search