International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

inserimento

English translation: positioning / placement

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:inserimento
English translation:positioning / placement
Entered by: Sarah Gregg

17:10 Feb 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: inserimento
Another from my description of a home alarm system. Any ideas for "inserimento" in the following phrase? "Le 6 zone di **inserimento** permettono di costruire l’impianto rispondendo alla richieste di sicurezza del sistema". Many thanks, Sarah.
Sarah Gregg
Italy
positioning / placement
Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-16 17:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this speaks about the remote sensors that can be placed in different areas to cover a given perimeter (or volume).
I'd say something lie:

The 6 positioning zones...
or even just
The 6 sensor array zones (if these are sensors )

or

The 6 location....

You get the gist of it.

Motion Detectors - Home Security Store
www.homesecuritystore.com/c-77-motion-detectors.aspx
For the most part, motion detectors work to cover various “zones” throughout your house and will trigger the alarm when it detects movement. But with some ...
Selected response from:

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Grading comment
Yes, think that's it! Thanks to you all, Sarah
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4positioning / placement
Vincent Lemma
3modular zones
cilantro


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
positioning / placement


Explanation:
""

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2012-02-16 17:32:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I believe this speaks about the remote sensors that can be placed in different areas to cover a given perimeter (or volume).
I'd say something lie:

The 6 positioning zones...
or even just
The 6 sensor array zones (if these are sensors )

or

The 6 location....

You get the gist of it.

Motion Detectors - Home Security Store
www.homesecuritystore.com/c-77-motion-detectors.aspx
For the most part, motion detectors work to cover various “zones” throughout your house and will trigger the alarm when it detects movement. But with some ...

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
Yes, think that's it! Thanks to you all, Sarah

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
modular zones


Explanation:
"Zone di inserimento" as in modular areas that can be designated and treated as a unit.

Example sentence(s):
  • The modular zones enable building the system...
cilantro
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 130




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search