12Vdc n.r

English translation: 12 V DC n.r.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:12Vdc n.r
English translation:12 V DC n.r.
Entered by: Steve Melling

14:30 Mar 7, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / power supply
Italian term or phrase: 12Vdc n.r
This concerns lamps used for spas. I don't know how to translate "n.r.".

"Caratteristiche tecniche principali: 3 LED RGB 1W ad alta efficienza, alimentazione 12Vac o **12Vdc n.r.**, connessione standard socket, dimensioni compatibili con la maggior parte dei portalampada per SPA in commercio (ideale per retrofit)."
Steve Melling
France
12 V DC n.r.
Explanation:
The question is referring to a power supply with (electrical) noise reduction

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_adapter
Selected response from:

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
412 V DC n.r.
Cedric Randolph
312 V cc. n.r.
Gian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
12 V cc. n.r.


Explanation:
si usa anche DC (direct current)
n.r. potrebbe essere no-return, ma non ho trovato niente in Internet
Il simbolo V (volt) va staccato dalla parte numerale

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 ore (2012-03-07 20:53:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

forse:
neutral reference




Inherently Safe Buck Converter Design for the SemiSouth Silicon ...


www.semisouth.com/.../AppsNote_Safe_Buck_... - Traduci questa pagina


Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
di M Mazzola - Citato da 4 - Articoli correlati
Example off-line power supply for a 12-V dc distribution bus. A standard neutral-referenced 240-VAC utility supply provides a grounded, touch-safe common rail ..

Gian
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 369

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: The question is about " n.r.", so this doesn't help very much.
2 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
12 V DC n.r.


Explanation:
The question is referring to a power supply with (electrical) noise reduction

See: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/AC_adapter

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 113
Grading comment
Thank you.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search