Carica ignifuga.

English translation: fire retardant filler

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Carica ignifuga.
English translation:fire retardant filler
Entered by: julie-h

05:46 Apr 6, 2018
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / mv winding
Italian term or phrase: Carica ignifuga.
Avvolgimento M.T.
Costruito in banda o in filo d'alluminio oppure rame (secondo la scelta del costruttore), esso sarà inglobato e colato sottovuoto con un sistema di inglobamento epossidico ignifugo in classe F costituito da:
Resina epossidica
Indurente anidro con flessibilizzante
Carica ignifuga.
julie-h
fire retardant filler
Explanation:
"Carica" is a "filler", i.e. a substance largely inert which is used to increase volume or in this case to impart fire-retardant properties to a "plastics" material.
You might replace "filler" with "additive", but I feel it is less accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-11 10:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!
Selected response from:

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fire retardant filler
Pompeo Lattanzi
4fire retardant dressing
Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fire retardant dressing


Explanation:
In http://iate.europa.eu

It Term carica
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
en Term dressing
Reliability 3 (Reliable)

also

Term fire-retardant treatment
Reliability 3 (Reliable)
Term Ref. FAO,BULL.TERM.30/AR:PLYWOOD
it Term trattamento ignifugo

Antonio Tomás Lessa do Amaral
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
fire retardant filler


Explanation:
"Carica" is a "filler", i.e. a substance largely inert which is used to increase volume or in this case to impart fire-retardant properties to a "plastics" material.
You might replace "filler" with "additive", but I feel it is less accurate.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-04-11 10:33:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

My pleasure!

Pompeo Lattanzi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 55
Grading comment
thank you




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search