quadri elettrici ...

English translation: electrical panel / switchboard

23:49 Jan 9, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / macchine utensili
Italian term or phrase: quadri elettrici ...
Costruzione quadri elettrici di comando, controllo e distribuzione.


Bozza di traduzione:

Production of power control boards and distribution panels.
Valentina Piraneo
Italy
English translation:electrical panel / switchboard
Explanation:
long-lasting electrical panel / switchboard for power distribution and control, with advanced capabilities for building equipment maintenance and energy efficiency.
An electric switchboard is an electrical device that directs electricity from one place to another. It is usually in the form of electrical panel in an enclosure, which contains switches for such purposes.

One of the more common configurations for an electric switchboard is a series of interconnected electrical panels. Each of the panels in turn features a series of switches that make it possible to control the flow of electricity. Making use of the switches, it is possible to adjust the voltage that is transmitted to connected devices, ensuring that the flow is not sufficient to cause damage to the circuitry. From this perspective, the electric switchboard can be viewed as a way of enhancing the safety of using electricity in the operation of various appliances, machinery, and other devices.
http://simple.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_switchboard
Selected response from:

Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4electrical panel / switchboard
Mohammad Rostami
4electric switch panels
Cedric Randolph


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electric switch panels


Explanation:
standard translation of this term in this glossary already

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 105

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
electrical panel / switchboard


Explanation:
long-lasting electrical panel / switchboard for power distribution and control, with advanced capabilities for building equipment maintenance and energy efficiency.
An electric switchboard is an electrical device that directs electricity from one place to another. It is usually in the form of electrical panel in an enclosure, which contains switches for such purposes.

One of the more common configurations for an electric switchboard is a series of interconnected electrical panels. Each of the panels in turn features a series of switches that make it possible to control the flow of electricity. Making use of the switches, it is possible to adjust the voltage that is transmitted to connected devices, ensuring that the flow is not sufficient to cause damage to the circuitry. From this perspective, the electric switchboard can be viewed as a way of enhancing the safety of using electricity in the operation of various appliances, machinery, and other devices.
http://simple.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electric_switchboard


Example sentence(s):
  • Switchboards help managed and distribute all amounts of incoming power supplies into seperate circuits. Schneider Electric has a number of Switchboard solutions for all types of business needs. We offer any type to fit the needs of outdoor switchboard en

    Reference: http://www.se.com/ww/en/partners/panel-builders/electrical-p...
Mohammad Rostami
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in Farsi (Persian)Farsi (Persian)
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vittorio Preite: electric switchboard
6 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search