ACEI (APPARATO CENTRALE ELETTRICO AD ITINERARIO)

English translation: central electrically controlled shunting

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:ACEI (APPARATO CENTRALE ELETTRICO AD ITINERARIO)
English translation:central electrically controlled shunting
Entered by: Deirdre Exell Pirro

15:09 Apr 30, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: ACEI (APPARATO CENTRALE ELETTRICO AD ITINERARIO)
Does anyone know of the correct English-language version of this apparatus which relates to the railways - if there is one.
Many thanks, Deirdre
Deirdre Exell Pirro
central electrically controlled shunting
Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-30 15:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would not it be electronically, not electrically?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-30 15:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would not it be electronically, not electrically?
Selected response from:

cjohnstone
France
Grading comment
I found this very helpful - thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4NX Panel
AnyFile
3programmed central electrical equipment
GAR
2central electrically controlled shunting
cjohnstone


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
central electrically controlled shunting


Explanation:
an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-04-30 15:15:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would not it be electronically, not electrically?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2004-04-30 15:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would not it be electronically, not electrically?

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I found this very helpful - thank you

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
programmed central electrical equipment


Explanation:
Hope it helps
Cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31

1722 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
NX Panel


Explanation:
In Italian railway ACEI are used in railway stations and other particular points where train routes need to be set. It is a set of key and switch that allow to remote control the position of switch (or points), main signals, shunt signals so that a complete route for a train is set with just one selection. It is the successor of ACE. While ACE can only move one element at time (after security checks are made), in the ACEI version a full route may be set with just one selection and all the required points and signals are changed as required by the system after the required security checks.

I do not know how this terms is usually translated into English, but what is used in England for the similar aim is the NX Panel (where NX came from the first consonant of the tow words eNtry eXit).

Note that an Italian ACEI and an English NX Panel are actually a different, since they use a different approach to do the same thing. In the Italian ACEI to select a route (itinerario in Italian) the operator should turn an unextractable key in the panel that is called with the name of the starting and ending point of the route. Usually this keys are locate inside in a table organized so that the corresponding key is found where the row related to the the starting (or ending) point cross the column of the ending (or starting) point.

In the English NX panel you have to press a button that represents the starting point of the route, followed by the pressing of the button representing the ending point of the route. All of this button are locate on a schematic diagram of the railway track.

The full official name in Italian is Apparati Centrali Elettrici a pulsanti d'Itinerario

Example sentence(s):
  • Capotreno del treno 12345 d'urgenza in comunicazione con il banco ACEI
  • The signaller went to the NX panel to set up the route for the incoming express train

    Reference: http://www.segnalifs.it/it/ac/N_acei.htm
    Reference: http://www.signalbox.org/gallery/e/receptionsidings.htm
AnyFile
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search