acquisizione in campo libera

English translation: Free-field acquisition

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acquisizione in campo libera
English translation:Free-field acquisition
Entered by: Chiara Meloni

22:22 May 6, 2004
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng / Road Paving
Italian term or phrase: acquisizione in campo libera
In genere è raccomandata l'acquisizione in campo libera e con una risposta di impulsoavente picchi più alti al fine di identificare riflessioni provenienti da altre superfici.

Come potrei tradurre acquisizione in campo libera?? Non riesco a capire cosa sia...
Grazie!!
Chiara Meloni
Free-field acquisition
Explanation:
I wonder whether there is a typo and the text should read in campo libero. I assume that the text is referring to sound measurements in which case I would suggest free-field acquisition.
Selected response from:

Jean Martin
Grading comment
Si trattava proprio di valutazione del rumore nelle strade. Grazie tante!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3free acquisition in the field
GAR
3the gain/purchase in a free field
Silvia77
3Free-field acquisition
Jean Martin


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Free-field acquisition


Explanation:
I wonder whether there is a typo and the text should read in campo libero. I assume that the text is referring to sound measurements in which case I would suggest free-field acquisition.

Jean Martin
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 155
Grading comment
Si trattava proprio di valutazione del rumore nelle strade. Grazie tante!

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the gain/purchase in a free field


Explanation:
Penso che sia questo. Free field è giusto, secondo me, controlla bene purchase, perchè forse in questo contesto hai bisogno di un termine legato al campo di competenza.
Silvia

Silvia77

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
free acquisition in the field


Explanation:
Penso possa significare "acquisizione direttamente sul campo..."
Saluti

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search