alettine

English translation: flaps

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:alettine
English translation:flaps
Entered by: Ivana UK

13:23 Mar 3, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Electronics / Elect Eng
Italian term or phrase: alettine
"Preparare il fototransistor inserendolo nel C.S. maintaining the alettine parallel alla pista in rame e perfettamente a battuta"
Kimmy
flaps
Explanation:
...scanned with a red LED and a phototransistor to determine their type, and (b) pushed in one ... a little jig" when the flaps were opened, that is, to
Selected response from:

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5flaps
Ivana UK
3 +2fins
nydas77


  

Answers


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fins


Explanation:
...vedi se può andare bene al tuo contesto...

nydas77
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
1 hr

agree  sonja29 (X)
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
flaps


Explanation:
...scanned with a red LED and a phototransistor to determine their type, and (b) pushed in one ... a little jig" when the flaps were opened, that is, to


    shake ...robots6270.mit.edu/contests/2000/robots/4/final.html
Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search