chiave e contro chiave

English translation: spanner and counter spanner

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:chiave e contro chiave
English translation:spanner and counter spanner
Entered by: Nicole Johnson

17:07 Mar 22, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation / Solar Panel Manufacturer Profile
Italian term or phrase: chiave e contro chiave
From the installation instructions for a set of solar panels:

NOTA: è necessario utilizzare ***chiave e controchiave*** per il serraggio dei bocchettoni di giunzione ai pannelli.

and again:

Usare chiave e contro chiave per il serraggio di tutti i raccordi
Nicole Johnson
Italy
spanner and counter spanner
Explanation:
[PDF] La Clim, c'est Airwell. F GB EFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Using a counter spanner is indispensable for tightening the valves. - The tightening torque values are specified in table below : ...
qviller.no/dokumentasjon/airwell_pdf_filer/s_125/s125_th39280_engelsk.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-22 18:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.us.grundfos.com/web/download.nsf/Pages/9983461C80...$File/L-SP-TL-021.pdf
600S
Hold the Impeller in place so it doesn't spin using the
counter spanner (00SV0876).
Selected response from:

Gian
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks Gian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1spanner and counter spanner
Gian
3two spanners
Phil and Sonia Willcox


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two spanners


Explanation:
I think we are just talking about two spanners here, one of which is held stationary to prevent that side of the joint from turning and the other rotated to tighten the junction. Maybe someone knows of a name for the stationary spanner?

Phil and Sonia Willcox
Ecuador
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
spanner and counter spanner


Explanation:
[PDF] La Clim, c'est Airwell. F GB EFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versione HTML
Using a counter spanner is indispensable for tightening the valves. - The tightening torque values are specified in table below : ...
qviller.no/dokumentasjon/airwell_pdf_filer/s_125/s125_th39280_engelsk.pdf - Pagine simili


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2007-03-22 18:03:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.us.grundfos.com/web/download.nsf/Pages/9983461C80...$File/L-SP-TL-021.pdf
600S
Hold the Impeller in place so it doesn't spin using the
counter spanner (00SV0876).


Gian
Italy
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 223
Grading comment
Thanks Gian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
10 mins

neutral  Phil and Sonia Willcox: I thought someone might know - but I am not convinced this is the term; only 3 real hits in Google in English for "counter spanner"
2 hrs
  -> anche ion italiano non è che si usi molto; ma esistono tante parole in inglese con counter: counterbore, counterbalance, counter nut, countershaft, countersink, countertorque, counterweight




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search