AdB

English translation: Business Area

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:AdB
English translation:Business Area
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

16:02 Sep 9, 2008
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Energy / Power Generation / management structures
Italian term or phrase: AdB
PPT presentation, so not much by way of context. Outlining tasks and responsibilities of the various units, divisions and departments of a major energy generationa and distribution company.

AdB SVILUPPO E REALIZZAZIONE IMPIANTI
AdB Marketing e supply
AdB Vendite corporate
AdB Operations

etc.

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
Business Area
Explanation:
Nei siti di un esercizio di pubblica utilità come Amga, AdB indica le Aree di Business in cui è suddivisa l'azienda.

Purtroppo ho internet con un difetto che mi impedisce di riportare il link del sito, ma ti allego qui sotto il brano da cui l'informazione è tratta.

Gli investimenti effettuati da AMGA in termini di risorse umane sono, quindi, sempre più concentrati
nel settore amministrativo e commerciale, con sviluppo futuro nell’ambito gestionale.
La tipologia di business porta comunque ad avere una struttura organizzativa con un’alta concentrazione
delle forze lavorative nell’area tecnica e nelle aree di business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-09 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segue un grafico a torta intitolato "Suddivisione per Area" con ogni fetta contrassegnata con un Adb, fra cui AdB Energia Elettrica, Acqua, GasCalore, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-09 16:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was not obvious for you if you were not thinking of it. What matters? I made the effort for you.
Selected response from:

Paola Gatto
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Business Area
Paola Gatto
3Siemens AdB
Tom in London


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Siemens AdB


Explanation:
Adrien de Backer founded AdB in 1920. The company is now called Siemens AdB. Pauley, from your description of what the company does, maybe this could be it. Here's one of many links:

http://www.industry.siemens.com/adb/en/about_us/history.htm

Or maybe I'm completely off-track.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16 mins (2008-09-09 16:18:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

well, I learned something about Siemens.....for next time.

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Notes to answerer
Asker: don't feel bad. i wound up in the asian bank context. however, i think paola is right.


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Business Area


Explanation:
Nei siti di un esercizio di pubblica utilità come Amga, AdB indica le Aree di Business in cui è suddivisa l'azienda.

Purtroppo ho internet con un difetto che mi impedisce di riportare il link del sito, ma ti allego qui sotto il brano da cui l'informazione è tratta.

Gli investimenti effettuati da AMGA in termini di risorse umane sono, quindi, sempre più concentrati
nel settore amministrativo e commerciale, con sviluppo futuro nell’ambito gestionale.
La tipologia di business porta comunque ad avere una struttura organizzativa con un’alta concentrazione
delle forze lavorative nell’area tecnica e nelle aree di business.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-09-09 16:13:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Segue un grafico a torta intitolato "Suddivisione per Area" con ogni fetta contrassegnata con un Adb, fra cui AdB Energia Elettrica, Acqua, GasCalore, ecc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2008-09-09 16:46:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It was not obvious for you if you were not thinking of it. What matters? I made the effort for you.

Paola Gatto
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: oh no. i feel SO stupid. that was an obvious one.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valeria Faber
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search