morsetti di tipo autospellante

English translation: self-stripping/strip terminals/terminal connectors

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase: morsetti di tipo autospellante
English translation:self-stripping/strip terminals/terminal connectors
Entered by: Paul O'Brien

13:34 Jun 28, 2009
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: morsetti di tipo autospellante
"Non è ammesso collegare o far transitare nella stessa cassetta conduttori anche della stessa tensione, ma appartenenti ad impianti o servizi diversi (FM, ausiliari).
E' tassativamente proibito l'impiego di morsetti di tipo autospellante.
I morsetti di terra e di neutro devono essere contraddistinti con apposite targhette".

TIA
Paul O'Brien
Italy
self-strip terminals
Explanation:
google it on the internet
Selected response from:

Being Earnest
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5self-strip terminals
Being Earnest
4self-stripping connectors
Maria Luisa Dell'Orto
3insulation-displacement connectors
texjax DDS PhD


  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
insulation-displacement connectors


Explanation:
Insulation-displacement connectors and the related Insulation-piercing connectors are designed to be connected to the conductor of an insulated wire by a connection process which forces a blade or blades through the insulation, removing the need to strip the wire before connecting.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Insulation-displacement_connect...

bloc de guidage (pour connexions autodénudantes)
Partie de forme spéciale du composant qui guide et insère le ou les fils dans la ou les fentes.
guiding block (for insulation displacement connections)
http://www.tavanir.org.ir/IEC/Base/581.pdf

http://www.ifm-electronic.com.cn/obj/ifm_catalogue_09_CH_it....

Ciao Paul!
Decisamente fuori dalle mie competenze, ma ho trovato questa kudoz in francese, da cui sono risalita al fatto che uqesti morsetti si chiamano anche "ad incisione isolante" e "autodenudanti". Il resto deriva da queste considerazioni. Media confidenza, ma credo che le referenze comprovino ampiamente la scelta del termine. Attendi comunque conferme se è il caso. BUona domenica e buon lavoro :)
http://jpn.proz.com/kudoz/french_to_italian/medical:_instrum...

texjax DDS PhD
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
self-strip terminals


Explanation:
google it on the internet

Being Earnest
Italy
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 166
Notes to answerer
Asker: only gets three hits in the plural. but things improve decidedly in the singular.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search