posa terreno naturale

English translation: laying in the subsoil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:posa terreno naturale
English translation:laying in the subsoil
Entered by: volgil

22:54 Dec 5, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: posa terreno naturale
This concerns the laying of pipes - is there a specific term for terreno naturale by any chance?
volgil
laying in the subsoil
Explanation:
[PDF] 03.studio_preliminare_ambientale - Provincia di Torino - Pagina ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
11 ago 2010 ... 1 m, costituito da 80 cm di **terreno naturale (sub soil)** e stesa di 20 cm di terreno vegetale. (top soil) in superficie. ...
www.provincia.torino.it/.../03.studio_preliminare_ambiental...

[PDF] ENERGIE IN EVOLUZIONEFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
installation of equipment, cables and pipes. The company also carries out excavation work, .... **laying in the subsoil**. The management counts on technical and ... inoltre garantire la fornitura e posa in opera di funivie, oltre alla ...
www.rebaioli.it/pdf/brochure.pdf
Selected response from:

Science451
Italy
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1laying in the subsoil
Science451
4natural ground laying
James (Jim) Davis


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
laying in the subsoil


Explanation:
[PDF] 03.studio_preliminare_ambientale - Provincia di Torino - Pagina ...Formato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
11 ago 2010 ... 1 m, costituito da 80 cm di **terreno naturale (sub soil)** e stesa di 20 cm di terreno vegetale. (top soil) in superficie. ...
www.provincia.torino.it/.../03.studio_preliminare_ambiental...

[PDF] ENERGIE IN EVOLUZIONEFormato file: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Visualizzazione rapida
installation of equipment, cables and pipes. The company also carries out excavation work, .... **laying in the subsoil**. The management counts on technical and ... inoltre garantire la fornitura e posa in opera di funivie, oltre alla ...
www.rebaioli.it/pdf/brochure.pdf


    Reference: http://www.cemiscondotte.com/trasporto.htm
Science451
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Peter :-)

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
natural ground laying


Explanation:
I would try to avoid using this as a rigid term. Something like "pipe laying in natural ground" or "laying pipes in natural ground" according to the context would be much easier to read.

http://www.google.com/search?q="pipe laying" "natural ground...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 52 mins (2010-12-05 23:47:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means that you are not laying through backfill or artificial ground like the "montagnetta" in Milan.

James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 236




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search