acqua di trascinamento

English translation: inflowing water

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acqua di trascinamento
English translation:inflowing water
Entered by: Barbara L Pavlik

16:58 Mar 11, 2014
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: acqua di trascinamento
Il vapore reperito nei pozzi cosi detti “secchi”, cioè senza acqua di trascinamento, veniva utilizzato per scopi termici per l’evaporazione delle soluzioni boriche

TIA
Carla Catolino
Italy
inflowing water
Explanation:
A dry well is a well that has no water flowing into it from the surrounding aquifer (or non-aquifer rock formation). Your sentence gives the answer.
Selected response from:

Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4inflowing water
Barbara L Pavlik
3Entrained water
ChananZass


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
inflowing water


Explanation:
A dry well is a well that has no water flowing into it from the surrounding aquifer (or non-aquifer rock formation). Your sentence gives the answer.

Barbara L Pavlik
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Barbara, I know that the sentence gives me an explanation of what this is, but I had difficulties in finding an appropriate word for "trascinamento".


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Entrained water


Explanation:
Could be also that.
Definition of Entrained Water: "Water condensed from the cooling air and carried along with the cooling air."

ChananZass
Italy
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HebrewHebrew




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search