acque di strato

English translation: layer waters/production waters

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:acque di strato
English translation:layer waters/production waters
Entered by: Jenny Cowd

17:52 Apr 12, 2017
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Energy / Power Generation
Italian term or phrase: acque di strato
Con il termine acque di strato o acque di produzione vengono identificate sospensioni e soluzioni acquose associate all’estrazione di idrocarburi.

The above is the definition in Italian. What would be the English equivalent?
Thanks in advance.
Jenny Cowd
United Kingdom
Production waters
Explanation:
The production waters can be found above the petroleum. Basically this water is sucked up and then pushed back in the ground again to help the petroleum itself to go to the estraction point for an easiest estraction.

If you want the exact translation of the sentence it should be :

With the terms of layer waters or production waters, are identified suspensions and aqueous solutions associated to the estraction of hydrocarbons.

Hope it helped :)
Selected response from:

Salvatore Palombo
Italy
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Production waters
Salvatore Palombo
3water strata
Vincent Lemma


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
water strata


Explanation:
This is what I could come up with

Hydrocarbon and Water Fluids in JUK-10 Stratum Pool of ...
archives.datapages.com/data/tsop/TSOPv10_1993/guseva.pdf
by AN Guseva - ‎1993
Hydrocarbon and uater fluids in JUK-10 stratum pool of Krasnoleninsky vault. Talinsk oil field in ... the vault in jurassic pools of which are the strata waters.

Vincent Lemma
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 50

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Production waters


Explanation:
The production waters can be found above the petroleum. Basically this water is sucked up and then pushed back in the ground again to help the petroleum itself to go to the estraction point for an easiest estraction.

If you want the exact translation of the sentence it should be :

With the terms of layer waters or production waters, are identified suspensions and aqueous solutions associated to the estraction of hydrocarbons.

Hope it helped :)

Salvatore Palombo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search