Poker di studi

English translation: handful of studies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Poker di studi
English translation:handful of studies
Entered by: Tom in London

11:59 Jan 18, 2020
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Energy / Power Generation / solar cells
Italian term or phrase: Poker di studi
Could this be a legal term in Italian? May be somthing to do with importing solar cells into Italy: Poker di studi nel fotovoltaico
It is the Title of a News Read in Italian
Helga Gilberg
handful of studies
Explanation:
it's only a journalist trying to write something snappy
Selected response from:

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Spot on, I think! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1four studies
Cedric Randolph
3handful of studies
Tom in London


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
four studies


Explanation:
the term poker in this context is not a legal or technical term. Rather it is more colloquial and it usually signifies four of a kind of something or other..

Cedric Randolph
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48
Notes to answerer
Asker: A little helpfull


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  martini
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
handful of studies


Explanation:
it's only a journalist trying to write something snappy

Tom in London
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 120
Grading comment
Spot on, I think! Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search