MANDRINI A LISTELLI

English translation: slotted mandrel

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:MANDRINI A LISTELLI
English translation:slotted mandrel
Entered by: Marie Scarano

13:42 Apr 29, 2005
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: MANDRINI A LISTELLI
Sostituzione della camera d'aria per mandrini a listelli
Marie Scarano
Italy
slotted mandrel
Explanation:
these can be slotted, as in the answer, or held by steel "keys" i.e. oblong shaped pieces of steel. These are common in the printing industry.
Selected response from:

forli
Grading comment
this was the best answer in the context. Thanks to all.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4slotted mandrel
forli
3pipe expander with slatted sides
marina n.
3pipe expander with slatted sides
marina n.


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe expander with slatted sides


Explanation:
se si tratta di tubi di plastica potrebbe essere un'allarga tubi a settori per fare la tasca d'innesto (bicchiere)

marina n.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pipe expander with slatted sides


Explanation:
se si tratta di tubi di plastica potrebbe essere un allarga tubi a settori per fare la tasca d'innesto (bicchiere)

marina n.
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
slotted mandrel


Explanation:
these can be slotted, as in the answer, or held by steel "keys" i.e. oblong shaped pieces of steel. These are common in the printing industry.

forli
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
this was the best answer in the context. Thanks to all.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search