viti inossidabili antiallentanti

English translation: stainless steel self-locking screws

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:viti inossidabili antiallentanti
English translation:stainless steel self-locking screws
Entered by: Juliet Halewood

14:05 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: viti inossidabili antiallentanti
viti inossidabili antiallentanti

item in a list of electrical equipment parts
Juliet Halewood
stainless steel self-locking screws
Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "non-rusting self locking screws"/"rustproof self-locking screws"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-21 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are tens of thousands of refs for "self-locking screws".

"Also, you should use self-locking screws any time a loose screw would mean a halt in production or a faulty product." http://www.libertyfastener.com/products/self_locking.html
Selected response from:

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this must be it!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3stainless steel self-locking screws
Amy Williams
3????? Mai sentito
James (Jim) Davis
2 +1stainless steel anti loosening screws
GAR


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stainless steel anti loosening screws


Explanation:
see:

http://www.dynamin-srl.it/eng/sezioneA/scatole1.html

cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/els/09240136/1998/0000... The purpose of this paper is to present the development of a real anti-loosening screw fastener that has a strong resistance against loosening without ...
1 hr
  -> thanks

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stainless steel self-locking screws


Explanation:
Just an idea.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-21 14:15:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "non-rusting self locking screws"/"rustproof self-locking screws"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-11-21 14:25:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are tens of thousands of refs for "self-locking screws".

"Also, you should use self-locking screws any time a loose screw would mean a halt in production or a faulty product." http://www.libertyfastener.com/products/self_locking.html

Amy Williams
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks! I think this must be it!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
11 mins

agree  kpi
18 mins

agree  Ivana UK: even "stainless self-locking screws"
27 mins

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
????? Mai sentito


Explanation:
I was going to agree with Amy, must be "self locking", but I just ran a check on "viti aniallententanti", Zilch, nada, nothing. Ask your customer for the commonly used term in Italian, whatever it is. There are enough terms around without inventing new ones.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=100&hl=en&safe=off&as_qdr=a...
James (Jim) Davis
Seychelles
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 150




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search