viti imperdibili

English translation: captive screws

14:45 Nov 21, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: viti imperdibili
another item in a list of electrical equipment parts
Juliet Halewood
English translation:captive screws
Explanation:
I came across this not long ago, but I really can't remember how and where. It's something for you to work on, though - hope this helps and sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-21 15:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few links to back up my ideas... Not that I'm an expert, and we can't be sure they got it right either!:

http://www.hylecgroup.co.uk/darlec/pdfs/TH400.pdf
http://www.gogatec.com/picts/pdfs/klemmen/spez.pdf
http://www.electromir.com/firmsdata/stelvio/cat_2004-2005/B1...
http://www.lesheng.com/ledzt/s-ls/MRT4.pdf
Selected response from:

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4captive screws
Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
4 -1worm screw
Valeria Faber


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
worm screw


Explanation:
o vite senza fine

Valeria Faber
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  James (Jim) Davis: No worm screws here: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
13 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
captive screws


Explanation:
I came across this not long ago, but I really can't remember how and where. It's something for you to work on, though - hope this helps and sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2006-11-21 15:19:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here are a few links to back up my ideas... Not that I'm an expert, and we can't be sure they got it right either!:

http://www.hylecgroup.co.uk/darlec/pdfs/TH400.pdf
http://www.gogatec.com/picts/pdfs/klemmen/spez.pdf
http://www.electromir.com/firmsdata/stelvio/cat_2004-2005/B1...
http://www.lesheng.com/ledzt/s-ls/MRT4.pdf

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: Caratteristiche meccaniche / Mechanical characteristics. Vite imperdibile / Captive screw:. Coppia di serr. consigliata / Rec. tightening torque: ...
42 mins

agree  Robert Mongiello
48 mins

agree  kpi
1 hr

agree  James (Jim) Davis: Look like the same thing. Image searches are quite something: http://images.google.com/images?ie=UTF-8&sa=N&sourceid=deskb...
13 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search