soffitto a velo d'alluminio

English translation: aluminium cladding ceiling

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:soffitto a velo d'alluminio
English translation:aluminium cladding ceiling
Entered by: Angela Arnone

08:23 Nov 30, 2006
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: soffitto a velo d'alluminio
Description of a hotel:

"Il XXXXX dispone di un Auditorium per 254 persone con poltroncine disposte ad anfiteatro. Progettato nel pieno rispetto delle regole di acustica e fonoassorbenza, **soffitto a velo d'alluminio** per l'uniformità del suono, sala regia con videocamera a circuito chiuso, predisposizione per traduzioni in simultanea e schermo retrattile da 350 x 400 centimetri."

I have a couple of ideas but would like your input before I decide.
Thanks all!
kpi
aluminium cladding ceiling
Explanation:
Hi Kathareine
I think it sounds like this of which there are countless variations on google. It's what I would go for myself, if I had to translate (lord forbid) that sentence!
Angela
Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aluminium cladding ceiling
Angela Arnone
4ceiling made of curved aluminium panels
Angela Newman


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium cladding ceiling


Explanation:
Hi Kathareine
I think it sounds like this of which there are countless variations on google. It's what I would go for myself, if I had to translate (lord forbid) that sentence!
Angela


Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, Angela! Kay (long time no see!)

Asker: Thank you!

Asker: Oops! I filled in the wrong box :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Cox
26 mins

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ceiling made of curved aluminium panels


Explanation:
possible alternative to angela's suggestion


    Reference: http://www1.hunterdouglascontract.com/HDWeb/Cultures/en-US/P...
Angela Newman
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks alegna!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search