Collaudo in corso d'opera

English translation: inspection of works in progress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:Collaudo in corso d'opera
English translation:inspection of works in progress
Entered by: Andrea Re

17:03 Jul 29, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: Collaudo in corso d'opera
A quanto capisco vuole dire che se stai facendo un qualcosa (l'opera), il collaudo viene effettuato non solo alla fine, ma anche nel mezzo.

Non serve a me, ma a un amica che sta scrivendo una presentazione.

Grazie a tutti.
Andrea Re
United Kingdom
inspection of works in progress
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

DCypher (X)
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspection of works in progress
DCypher (X)
3testing during installation
halifax
3preliminary test(ing)
Gennady Lapardin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspection of works in progress


Explanation:
...

DCypher (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Grazie a tutti!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hebat-Allah El Ashmawy
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
preliminary test(ing)


Explanation:
il collaudo di una parte del cantiere (o come dici, dell'opera), alla fine ci sara' final testing di tutto l'impianto (edificio, software, ecc) (consegna finale).
Altre varianti: duty test / running test

Gennady Lapardin
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Russian
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
testing during installation


Explanation:
It depends on what kind of 'opera' it's talking about. If it is something that can be installed, this could be the solution; if it can't, well, just ignore this answer!

halifax
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search