form padre e form figlio

English translation: main/master/parent and submittal/ancillary/subordinate/additional/complementary

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:form padre e form figlio
English translation:main/master/parent and submittal/ancillary/subordinate/additional/complementary
Entered by: transwebtrans

13:43 Jul 30, 2007
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general) / type of form
Italian term or phrase: form padre e form figlio
Is there a technical term for this? Could one say "master form" for example? Any suggestions much appreciated.

"La funzione è implementata attraverso la form padre 1376 e altre form figlie (pop-up) che condividono gli stessi contextual object e che si scambiano messaggi: in particolare tutte le pop-up che contengono command button Conferma/Annulla mandano al padre un messaggio di Conferma o Annulla in modo tale che il padre possa ripristinare i vecchi valori correttamente e possa settare i propri controlli di conseguenza."
transwebtrans
main/master/parent and submittal/ancillary/subordinate/additional/complementary
Explanation:
Pop ups may also be considered to be methods of submttital
Info is sent and validated by the main site..
I am sure that main, master or parent are right. Here's some options for the "subordinated forms"

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: ancillary
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: supplementary
Synonyms: accessory, accompanying, additional, adjuvant, appurtenant, attendant, attending, coincident, collateral, concomitant, contributory, extra, incident, satellite, secondary, subordinate, subservient, subsidiary
Antonyms: main, necessary, needed, prime, principal
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2007 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.

Selected response from:

Rosanna Palermo
Grading comment
Thanks rfmoon!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1parent form / child form or main form / sub-form
Robin Levey
4main/master/parent and submittal/ancillary/subordinate/additional/complementary
Rosanna Palermo


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
main/master/parent and submittal/ancillary/subordinate/additional/complementary


Explanation:
Pop ups may also be considered to be methods of submttital
Info is sent and validated by the main site..
I am sure that main, master or parent are right. Here's some options for the "subordinated forms"

Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus - Cite This Source
Main Entry: ancillary
Part of Speech: adjective
Definition: supplementary
Synonyms: accessory, accompanying, additional, adjuvant, appurtenant, attendant, attending, coincident, collateral, concomitant, contributory, extra, incident, satellite, secondary, subordinate, subservient, subsidiary
Antonyms: main, necessary, needed, prime, principal
Source: Roget's New Millennium™ Thesaurus, First Edition (v 1.3.1)
Copyright © 2007 by Lexico Publishing Group, LLC. All rights reserved.



Rosanna Palermo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 71
Grading comment
Thanks rfmoon!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
parent form / child form or main form / sub-form


Explanation:
In Microsoft-speak, they are main form and sub-form (or subform).

A master form is one that's used to generate other similar forms (clones) - that seems not to be what's described in the ST.

Robin Levey
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks mediamatrix!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  halifax: parent&child
3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search