mantello

English translation: sleeve

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:mantello
English translation:sleeve
Entered by: transwebtrans

09:08 Aug 27, 2010
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: mantello
Dear folks
This is on a product specification sheet detailing the measurements of a tube of tomato concentrate (yes, fascinating!).
The measurement for the 'mantello' refers to the tube minus the cap and 'shoulder', so just to the part that contains the product. Would anyone have an idea how to term this?
Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!
transwebtrans
sleeve
Explanation:
It's obvious by using mantello they want to indicate paticular parts of the whole tube - cap, shoulder, etc.

Tough choice. I have several listings for squeeze tube processing for detailing this part of the tube - chamber, skirt, cylinder, chamber, shell, tail - but decided to go with sleeve.

But from the horse's mouth, see Web reference 1 from Tube.org's web site to see their own description:

"The most common method in the U.S. is the "downs" process of compression, molding the head onto the tube. In this process, the sleeve is placed on a conveyor that takes it to the heading operation where the shoulder of the head is bound to the body of the tube while, at the same time, the thread is formed. The sleeve is then placed on a mandrel and transferred down to the slug pick-up station. The hot melt strip or slug is fused onto the end of the sleeve and then transferred onto the mold station. At this point, in one operation, the angle of the shoulder, the thread and the orifice are molded at the end of the sleeve. The head is then cooled, removed from the mold, and transferred into a pin conveyor."
Selected response from:

Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Grading comment
For the context I had, sleeve was perhaps the more appropriate as I had references to the shoulder and head too, I think body might have been too general. My thanks to both Mr Murray and Shera for their valuable help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(tube) body
Shera Lyn Parpia
4 +1sleeve
Mr Murray (X)


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(tube) body


Explanation:
lots of ghits, for example
#
Tubes of the Year Winners - The Tube Council
First, in terms of the packaging cost/complexity, the tube is composed of a ... film welded onto the inner tube body walls and molded onto the tube shoulder ... Tubes are printed with five-color offset printing and ¾-inch tube cap is ...
www.tube.org/i4a/pages/Index.cfm?pageid=3300 - Copia cache - Simili
#
Lageen , Israel , packaging, cans, tubes, trays
transfers the tube to the capping station where the cap is applied and torqued to the customer. ... shoulder of the head is bonded to the body of the tube while, ... or compression molding whereby heat fuses the head to the tube body. ...
www.lageen.com/Htmls/article.aspx?C2004=12994... - Copia cache
#
Featured Cosmetic Packaging Tube , attractive Cosmetic Packaging ...
Packaging Detail: Export standard carton, package suitable for long distance ... Materials: /HDPE for soft tube body, PP for cap and shoulder. ...
www.tradepad.net/packaging/products-121352-featured-cosmeti... - Copia cache
#
Welcome to lamitubes.com – we manufacture Lamitubes,Laminatetubes ...
This simultaneous moulding and fusing of the shoulder with the tube body makes the ... FEZ Cap or Conical Cap. FEZ Cap with puncture point. Standy Cap ... variety of applications like packaging of toothpastes, pharmaceutical ointments, ...
www.lamitubes.com/ - Copia cache - Simili


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tube_%28container%29
Shera Lyn Parpia
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 86
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tube body - sounds a fair translation, thanks Shera!

Asker: Dear Shera thank you very much for your help. I only picked Mr Murray's answer in the end as it seemed more appropriate to the particular context of the document I was translating! Have a very good day.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vincent Lemma: yeah
27 mins
  -> Thanks :)

agree  Carla Trapani: magic word!!!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sleeve


Explanation:
It's obvious by using mantello they want to indicate paticular parts of the whole tube - cap, shoulder, etc.

Tough choice. I have several listings for squeeze tube processing for detailing this part of the tube - chamber, skirt, cylinder, chamber, shell, tail - but decided to go with sleeve.

But from the horse's mouth, see Web reference 1 from Tube.org's web site to see their own description:

"The most common method in the U.S. is the "downs" process of compression, molding the head onto the tube. In this process, the sleeve is placed on a conveyor that takes it to the heading operation where the shoulder of the head is bound to the body of the tube while, at the same time, the thread is formed. The sleeve is then placed on a mandrel and transferred down to the slug pick-up station. The hot melt strip or slug is fused onto the end of the sleeve and then transferred onto the mold station. At this point, in one operation, the angle of the shoulder, the thread and the orifice are molded at the end of the sleeve. The head is then cooled, removed from the mold, and transferred into a pin conveyor."

Example sentence(s):
  • The method of claim 1 wherein said end member is a squeeze tube head and said body is a <b>sleeve</b>. [online patent]

    Reference: http://www.tube.org/i4a/pages/index.cfm?pageid=3282
Mr Murray (X)
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
For the context I had, sleeve was perhaps the more appropriate as I had references to the shoulder and head too, I think body might have been too general. My thanks to both Mr Murray and Shera for their valuable help!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Certainly more specific - many thanks Mr Murray


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  filippoc
8 hrs
  -> Thank you filippoc :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search