simil-alluminio

English translation: aluminium effect

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Italian term or phrase:simil-alluminio
English translation:aluminium effect
Entered by: transwebtrans

17:00 Nov 16, 2012
Italian to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Engineering (general)
Italian term or phrase: simil-alluminio
Dear folks,
Would anyone know what this is?
It features in a document about TV-related equipment, including stands and cable covers. The sentence is "copricavi in plastica opaca simil-alluminio". My guess is an aluminium finish though I'm not entirely sure.
Any suggestions much appreciated!
transwebtrans
aluminium effect
Explanation:
See the products here:

https://www.google.com/search?q="aluminium effect plastic"&i...
Selected response from:

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kate and Sarah.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1aluminium effect
Kate Chaffer
4faux aluminum
cilantro


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aluminium effect


Explanation:
See the products here:

https://www.google.com/search?q="aluminium effect plastic"&i...

Kate Chaffer
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Many thanks, Kate and Sarah.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Kate! That looks pretty feasible.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Jane Webb
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
faux aluminum


Explanation:
French to the rescue

cilantro
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Many thanks Cilantro.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search